Vancouver Academic Achievement Award winners

We’re very pleased to announce this year’s Vancouver Academic Achievement Award winners. Congratulations!

Scholarship award winners 2022/23

These students have been awarded the Vancouver Academic Achievement Award for the 2022/23 academic year.

Vancouver Academic Achievement Award winners
Award Winner High School
Ashley Adams Heritage High School
Zachary Adler Kelso High School
Azal Aghos Union High School
Isabella Alvarez River Homelink
Dominic Amaro Heritage High School
Delaney Anderson Camas High School
Penelope Anderson R A Long High School
Hovik Apinyan Redmond High School
Yulissa Arreola Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School
Nhu Au-Duong Fort Vancouver High School
James Bailey Heritage High School
Mark Balan Heritage High School
Macy Ball Toledo High School
Callie Barbour Union High School
Lilly Bash Prairie High School
Savannah Beck Sumner High School
Daniel Bejar Evergreen High School
Seth Beres Mark Morris High School
Sydney Birdwell Union High School
Ronil Bitra Camas High School
Paul Braden Union High School
Benz Brawley Hudsons Bay High School
Natalia Breeden Mark Morris High School
Aubrey Burnham Columbia River High School
Princess Cabusao Evergreen High School
Kiyoki Carrillo-Camacho Kelso High School
Katelyn Cederburg Yelm High School
Jonah Colagross CAM Academy
Anne Califf Camas High School
Pamela Carbajal Zavaleta Eastlake High School
Courtney Carlson Wahkiakum High School
Colin Carroll Discovery High School
Eleri Carter Skyview High School
Dan Castro Union High School
Megan Chiarella Seton Catholic College Prep High School
Nathaniel Chambers Evergreen High School
Jatin Chand Evergreen High School
Maajula Conteh Mariner High School
Leo Cowing Fort Vancouver High School
Lauren Cox Camas High School
Zachary Cross Hockinson High School
Sophia Dahl Northwest Academy
Ryan Danver River Homelink
Jaden Davis Skyview High School
Adam Denney La Center High School
Abbie Depner Lakewood High School
Peyton Desantis Mountain View High School
Amaya Dittman Mountain View High School
Thanh Do CAM Academy
Helen Dunlap La Center High School
Stephanie Duong Heritage High School
Ellie Durgarian Prairie High School
Roman Eddy Woodland High School
Kyle Effinger Battle Ground High School
Emily Elwell Camas High School
Jonathan Espinosa Hernandez Heritage High School
Margarita Espinoza Evergreen High School
Venesa Fabyanchuk Ridgefield High School
Ande Farmer Union High School
Piper Feese Prairie High School
Riessa Finley Meadowdale High School
Jacob Flentke Union High School
Hayden Fogarty Hudsons Bay High School
Kaleb Franklin Yelm High School
Ashley Fruto Mountain View High School
Diana Fuduli Columbia River High School
Bryan Garcia-Acevedo Heritage High School
Maria Garcia Cueva Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School
Robyn Gray Heritage High School
Jack Grozav Mountain View High School
Abigail Hallead Union High School
Troy Helenihi Union High School
Chloe Hendricks River Homelink
Isabelle Hill Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School
Emma Holmes Skyview High School
Everett Homestead Camas High School
Madelyn Hopper Ridgefield High School
Justin Hymas River Homelink
Rina Ishii Columbia River High School
Joseph Jacobson Discovery High School
Alexander Johnson Ridgefield High School
Jaxyn Jones R A Long High School
Anahad Judge Puyallup High School
Oliver Kadow Battle Ground High School
Anastasiya Kapmar CAM Academy
Kathleen Kathleen Wilson Rochester High School
Matthew Keeth Seton Catholic College Prep High School
Chinnel Koike Fort Vancouver High School
Kiana Koloushani Olympia High School
Emily Kovalenko Camas High School
Sienna Koyama Union High School
Zion Kozisek Evergreen High School
Tristan Kunert Mountain View High School
Ashley Lape Discovery High School
Daisy Lee Steilacoom High School
Quincey Lee Hockinson High School
Sophia Leonard Hockinson High School
Hsiaochen Liu Union High School
Alison Locke Union High School
Casey Logan Woodland High School
Isabel Lomas Vancouver Itech Preparatory
Rachel Lopez R A Long High School
Bridgette Lopez-Gutierrez Fort Vancouver High School
Lizbeth Lopez Robles R A Long High School
Noah Lum Union High School
Jelizza Lupi Mannahouse Christian Academy
Alex Martin Union High School
Simon Martin Union High School
Paige Maas Washougal High School
Bailey Matney Ridgefield High School
Cristina Maya Evergreen High School
Alaura Mccullough Wishram High School
Julie Mccutcheon Heritage High School
Colleen Mcnicholas Prairie High School
Alani Medlock Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School
Josue Mendez Columbia Academy
Brooke Meyers Rainier High School
Emily Meza-Romo Union High School
Aylin Mijares Gamino Fort Vancouver High School
Oswaldo Morales Fort Vancouver High School
Baylee Moss Columbia Academy
Abigail Mowery Columbia River High School
Madelyn Murray Heritage High School
Kaiyah Nangauta Bethel High School
Duncan Ness Discovery High School
Kha Ngo R A Long High School
Bao Ngoc Nguyen Kentridge Senior High School
Gabriella Nguyen Columbia River High School
Kipp Nguyen Mountain View High School
Minh Hien Nguyen Union High School
Philemon-Phan Nguyen Union High School
Adam Nixon Mark Morris High School
Gabrielle Omega Glacier Peak High School
Drew Ott Camas High School
Jadyn Pahlka Home School
Arnav Patnaik Camas High School
Bryan Pena Evergreen High School
Camryn Peterson Skyview High School
Hailey Pham Union High School
Megan Pham Heritage High School
Nathan Pham Evergreen High School
Caitlyn Phan Camas High School
Makenna Phongsavat CAM Academy
Natalya Postupak Prairie High School
Faith Prom CAM Academy
Nevaeh Qiu Olympia High School
Srisubrahmanyar Ramasamy North Creek High School
Ramzee Ramirez Evergreen High School
Tiana Ramos Heritage High School
Wesley Ren Sunset High School
Kimberly Reyes-Acosta West Seattle High School
Nazaneen Reyes Corro Evergreen High School
Bryce Reinders Kelso High School
Daniel Robu Union High School
Lizeth Rodriguez-Ulloa Rochester High School
Ruby Romano Sequim High School
Grace Ronen Vancouver School of Arts and Academics
Aaron-Michael Root Puyallup High School
Eriberto Saavedra Felix Academy of Citizenship
Alicia Salazar-Keller Heritage High School
Nouryani Saleh Cleveland High School
Noah Schmalenberger Vancouver iTech Preparatory
Sitara Shankar Camas High School
Grace Sherburne Seton Catholic College Prep High School
Rattanbir Singh Evergreen High School
Gianella Singhose Union High School
Kolby Skolrood Hoquiam High School
Ashley Smith Mark Morris High School
Donnie St. John Ridgefield High School
Matvei Stalmakou Camas High School
Emma Sturm Mountain View High School
Y Ta R A Long High School
Kylee Talbert Heritage High School
Evan Tapio CAM Academy
Katherine Tate Colfax High School
Sierra Taylor Tumwater High School
Vascilios Taylor Kelso High School
Morgan Tenbrink Mountain View High School
Miles Thompson Union High School
Andrew Tou Oliver M Hazen High School
Anna Tran Prairie High School
Ashley Tran Auburn Mountainview High School
Alyviah Turmel Kalama High School
Quentin Urgilez Heritage High School
Caleb Vader Camas High School
Daniela Valderrama Columbia Academy
Regan Vancleave Discovery High School
Olivia Volk Mountain View High School
Andrew Vu Union High School
Tiffany Vu Prairie High School
Gavin Wade Prairie High School
Ashton Wagner Ridgefield High School
Ahna Walker Ridgefield High School
Emily Wang Skyview High School
Nicolas Wanner Union High School
Elsa Wearner W F West High School
Teaguen Weise Mossyrock High School
Patrick Wilson Seton Catholic College Prep High School
Karley Wold-Hayes Prairie High School
Julia Worden Vancouver School of Arts and Academics
Matthew Woster Skyview High School
Joseph Young Mountain View High School
Daniella Zayats Mountain View High School
Laura Zhang International School
Daniel Zimmer Ridgefield High School
Ellie Ziska Ridgefield High School
Braxden Zumwalt Washougal High School

Back to top

Scholarship award winners 2021/22

These students have been awarded the Vancouver Academic Achievement Award for the 2021/22 academic year.

Vancouver Academic Achievement Award winners
Award Winner High School
Alysha Ackerman Island Christian Academy
Nina Albrecht Fort Vancouver High School
Melea Alexander R A Long High School
Noah Altman Ridgefield High School
Rebekah Alvarez River Homelink
Ingrid Balanzar Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School
Allison Balogh Northwest Allprep
Connor Barnes Mountain View High School
Jaret Benson Toutle Lake High School
Aidan Billingsley Hudson's Bay High School
Emily Boatright Vancouver iTech Preparatory
Sydnee Bossen Kelso High School
Cade Bringhurst Ridgefield High School
Heather Bromley Battle Ground High School
Kayla Brosius Union High School
Savannah Brous Fort Vancouver High School
Damion Cadena Fort Vancouver High School
Taylor Carman King's Way Christian High School
Steven Carpenter Mountain View High School
Amy Chisholm Skyview High School
Emily Crabtree Washougal High School
Alexis Crousore Prairie High School
Laisha Cruz Orozco Puyallup High School
Mikaela Curnutte Governor J R Rogers High School
Alexander Curran River Homelink
Elizabeth D'souza Union High School
Kyra Darnell Rochester High School
Alexus Dean CAM Academy
Elijah Delavar Homeschool
Reden Delos-Reyes Federal Way High School
Seth Denfeld CAM Academy
Noah Denley La Center High School
Annika Denny Battle Ground High School
Siddhant Dharap Redmond High School
Ellen Dick King's Way Christian High School
Henry Doan Fort Vancouver High School
Ana Dominguez Pacheco Mossyrock High School
Chloe Duncan Steilacoom High School
Lexie Emerson Toutle Lake High School
Katelyn Epperly Skyview High School
Andrea Espinoza Lucatero Evergreen High School
Dana Fedorenko Hockinson High School
Jessica Fedorenko Union High School
Luke Flock Washougal High School
Jaidenn Foster Peninsula High School
Ocean Foster Eagle Harbor High School
Annalyse Furtado Skyview High School
Melvin Garcia Mountain View High School
Azeneth Garnica Selah High School
Natalie Garrett Mountain View High School
Noelle Garrett Mountain View High School
Elisha Gill Kent-Meridian High School
Quinn Gillihan Home School
Jade Goggin Evergreen High School
Macayla Goins Evergreen High School
Ashley Gomez Vancouver School of Arts and Academics
Livier Gomez Skyview High School
Spencer Goodwin Camas High School
Dylan Hager Heritage High School
Alexis Hannon Evergreen High School
Madison Hansel Prairie High School
Tyler Hartlauer Skyview High School
Gage Hay Battle Ground High School
Abbie Helmes Firm Foundation Christian School
Madeline Hendricks Skyview High School
Danielle Henley Hudson's Bay High School
Miranda Hernandez Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School
Isabela Honsowetz Home School
Garrett Hoskins King's Way Christian High School
Alex Hostetler Camas High School
Katie Huynh Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School
Vanessa Huynh Camas High School
Cvetana Ilic River Homelink
Abigail Jackam Heritage High School
Angela Jaco Trout Lake High School
Julian Jansson Union High School
Medina Jasarevic Fort Vancouver High School
Hannah Jason Heritage High School
Luke Jensen Mountain View High School
Oliver Jessup Vancouver Itech Preparatory
Elizabeth Karls Prairie High School
Amanjot Kaur Todd Beamer High School
Ben Kearney Union High School
Milana Kernazytskaya Fort Vancouver High School
Jaden Kim Evergreen High School
Spencer Kinder Union High School
Hayden Knotts Academy Northwest/Family Academy
Katie Kogler Firm Foundation Christian School
Seth Krussow Hockinson High School
Ly La Mount Tacoma High School
Jason Lam Prairie High School
Ryley Laune Heritage High School
Kaelin Le Hanford High School
Marcus Leung Union High School
Ella Levy Heritage High School
Noah Lien Mountain View High School
Sophia Lin Newport High School
Jaiden Linder White Pass High School
Tavonput Luangphasy Prairie High School
Alexia Lui Battle Ground High School
Luke Lundahl Evergreen High School
Isaac Man Mountain View High School
Mohamed Mandoudi Skyview High School
Hannah Matson Firm Foundation Christian School
Annabelle Mcaleer Prairie High School
Brandon Mccarthy Moutain View High School
Conor Mccarty Firm Foundation Christian School
Caden Mccray Prairie High School
Silas Mcninch Skyview High School
Nicole Mitchell Camas High School
Leanes Mood Heritage High School
Nicholas Mulyar Mountain View High School
Grant Murray Battle Ground High School
Bianca Naputi Southern High School
Jacob Nett Mountain View High School
Jaeden Newkirk Union High School
Alexander Nguyen Battle Ground High School
Amanda Nguyen Heritage High School
Jovany Nguyen Heritage High School
Kevin Nguyen Fort Vancouver High School
Mazzi Nowicki Centralia High School
Maya Ocampo Evergreen High School
Courtney Olson Olympic High School
Kyle Olson Skyview High School
Joseph Pandina Hockinson High School
Amerie Pastores Kentridge Senior High School
Annabelle Petty Hudson's Bay High School
Khoa Pham Union High School
Peter Pham Battle Ground High School
Madison Pittman R A Long High School
Marcus Poonka Skyview High School
Joseph Reyes-Hernandez Mountain View High School
Tori Roadifer Battle Ground High School
Lyndsey Roberts Heritage High School
Jetzibe Rocha-Andrade R A Long High School
Zoie Rodman Kelso High School
Sydney Rohner Firm Foundation Christian School
Erik Ronning Battle Ground High School
Autumn Rose-Kovach Gorman Learning Center
Kailyn Ruddy Ridgefield High School
Alexis Sabin Mossyrock High School
Jordan Sadoon Union High School
Zahra Salah Evergreen High School
Amaris Sambrano Prairie High School
Heaven Sanchez Wenatchee High School
Nicia Schmiedeberg Pope John Paul II High School
Rosie Shen Issaquah High School
Seunguk Shin Skyview High School
Gaganjeet Singh Mountain View High School
Katherine Sorensen Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School
Bryan Soriano-Salinas De La Salle North Catholic High School
Brianna Sparks Vancouver iTech Preparatory
Katherine Spence Puyallup High School
Michael Spencer Hockinson High School
Jaxon Stephens Union High School
Karena Stephens Washougal High School
Shelby Stevens R A Long High School
Mira Stewart Port Townsend High School
Kiana Strahan R A Long High School
Nathan Strisower Interlake High School
Abbigail Struthers Hockinson High School
Delaney Talbott Prairie High School
Lika Tanaka Heritage High School
Rawan Tanous Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School
Melody Tashima Mountain View High School
Clark Temme Hudson's Bay High School
Emily Thompson Union High School
Amy Torres Pineda Clover Park High School
Jimmy Ton Skyview High School
Quinlan Towle Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School
Brandon Tran Prairie High School
Queen Truong Fort Vancouver High School
Abigail Tulp Hockinson High School
Giselle Valencia Heritage High School
Lindsey Valenzuela Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School
Thanh Vanpham Mountain View High School
Rene Vasquez Union High School
Janette Vela TAF Academy
Tarun Vepoor Interlake High School
Matei Vitalaru-Moruz Camas High School
Lilease Waldron Ridgefield High School
Spencer Weathers River Homelink
Stella Webster Mother of Divine Grace School
Caitlyn Wilde Hockinson High School
Cameron Wilson Battle Ground High School
Elise Wilson Firm Foundation Christian School
Atheena Wilson Hendricks Union High School
Clara Wittenburg Skyview High School
Kaylee Worthington Union High School
Spencer Wright CAM Academy
Alex Wu Shorecrest High School
Taylor Yeagley Skyview High School
Kaitlin Yeagley Skyview High School
Andrew York Union High School
Hannah Youn Mercer Island High School
Audrey Young Skyview High School
Anna Yurov Heritage High School
Alyssa Zoller River Homelink
Hayden Zumwalt Washougal High School

Back to top

Scholarship award winners 2020/21

These students have been awarded the Vancouver Academic Achievement Award for the 2020/21 academic year.

Vancouver Academic Achievement Award winners
Award Winner High School
Faith Ahola Vancouver School of Arts and Academics
Ellah Allman Camas High School
Kyle Armstrong Skyview High School
Isaac Bancroft Ridgefield High School
Heather Banks Heritage High School
Ethan Barnette Ridgefield High School
Artyom Basov CAM Academy
Sorya Baxter Battle Ground High School
Jane Beacock Mountain View High School
Emmaline Bennier Skyview High School
Kagan Bixler Prairie High School
Gage Blackwood Skyview High School
Gunnar Blomquist North East High School
Adele Boehlke Camas High School
Samuel Borgmeyer Ridgefield High School
Rocco Bowen Ridgefield High School
Kaitlin Boyle La Center High School
Kiersten Brightbill La Center High School
Mailei Brodniak Vancouver iTech Preparatory
Zackere Brundage Ilwaco High School
Mahlia Bump Prairie High School
John Paul Burpee Hudsons Bay High School
Joshua Cablay Hockinson High School
Emma Carrick Battle Ground High School
Skylar Catania La Center High School
Derek Chernichenko Camas High School
Sarah Chesley Camas High School
Jocelyn Clark CAM Academy
Anders Cole Home School
Michelle Congdon CAM Academy
Susan Correia Mountain View High School
Beatriz Cortez Columbia High School
Hannah Cox Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School
Nicole Dehning Mountain View High School
Jaden Denfeld CAM Academy
Noah Denley La Center High School
Annika Denny Battle Ground High School
Luis Dominguez Mossyrock High School
Kelton Duncan Hockinson High School
Oanh Duong Rainier Beach High School
Joshua Dyeson W F West High School
Danielle Ehrhard Woodland High School
Madison Ellis Ridgefield High School
Maximus Eskew Camas High School
Samuel Evans Puyallup High School
Erik Fabyanchuk Ridgefield High School
Dean Feller Camas High School
Christian Gmelin Camas High School
Stephanie Gulledge Rochester High School
Matthew Ha Union High School
Riley Heaton Home School
Lauren Hein Firm Foundation Christian School
Emily Hickel Battle Ground High School
Paul Holteen Heritage High School
Abby Horton Mountain View High School
Diana Ivanchuk Heritage High School
Michael Johnson Battle Ground High School
Timothy Jokela Columbia Academy
Jesse Jones Camas High School
Seth Jones Tacoma Science and Math Institute
Terry Justin Hudsons Bay High School
Monika Kaneshige Prairie High School
Anastasiya Kashyrna Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School
Gunner Kipp Kings Way Christian High School
Logan Kloft Mountain View High School
Erna Krnjic Union High School
Daeun Lee Oregon Connections Academy
Denise Lara Washougal High School
Dylan Le Camas High School
Mitchell Levy Kelso High School
Ricky Liao Evergreen High School
Trace Logan Woodland High School
Travis Long Mountain View High School
Neal Lowry Columbia River High School
Mitchell Ly Heritage High School
Shannon Mcdaniel Camas High School
Halen Merrell CAM Academy
Calley Mihaiuc River Homelink
Emily Mills W F West High School
Tyler Minden Battle Ground High School
Miah Montgomery Kelso High School
Lauren Moody W F West High School
Madison Mukensnabl Battle Ground High School
Paige Munsey Union High School
Kelly Nguyen Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School
Thao Nguyen Skyview High School
Sydny Nilson Cascade High School
Chelsea Marie Ocampo Union High School
Marissa Morin Hockinson High School
Lillian Neal Ridgefield High School
Malia Otterbeck Olympic High School
Angelique Palisson Union High School
Rhys Peerenboom Union High School
Jennifer Potter Timberline High School
Violetta Primachenko CAM Academy
Kaitlyn Rapp Oregon Virtual Academy
Lillian Reisbick Battle Ground High School
Allison Roberts Columbia Virtual Academy
Sebastian Rojas-Rincon Ridgefield High School
Zakaria Sadak Battle Ground High School
Anieese Samiee Mountain View High School
Caden Sandry Camas High School
Ryder Sandry Camas High School
William Shaferly Saint Lawrence Seminary
Kylie Sickles Skyview High School
Mackenzie Snell Camas High School
Kodee Soetamin Mark Morris High School
Jaeden Tedsen Hockinson High School
Ryan Thach Mount Tahoma High School
Kaylee Timmons Washougal High School
Dzidudu Todo-Alipui Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School
Ryan Toedtli Camas High School
Kathy Tran Columbia River High School
Olivia Troupe Union High School
Khue Truong Camas High School
Luc Tworek Hanford High School
Elena Villa Mountain View High School
Ian Wang Skyview High School
Emma Watkins Seton Catholic College Prep High School
Nina Wearner W F West High School
Brooke Weese Ridgefield High School
Haley Welsh Deer Park High School
Elizabeth White Mountain View High School
Macy Wienecke Columbia River High School
Anna Won Abeka Academy Video Homeschool
Julia Won Abeka Academy Video Homeschool
Lily Won Abeka Academy Video Homeschool
Jasmine Yuan Mountain View High School
Elisey Yushin CAM Academy

This award recognizes select Washington resident high school students who demonstrate academic excellence. Learn more about the Vancouver Academic Achievement Award.

Back to top